“OLL's challenging and hands-on science program more than prepared my daughter for the rigor of high school science.”

Heidi Kiersky, parent
cnttop

2nd Grade Class Web Page


Teacher Margaret Portelance
Teacher's Aide: Jamie Hysong
Room Parent: Stacey Martin
Room Parent: Lisa Marinkovich

Jump To:
- Upcoming Events
- Helpful Documents & Links
- Class Schedule


Teacher's Comments

Welcome to 2nd Grade!
Newsletters

September 1-4

September 8-11

September 14-18

September 28-October 1

October 5-8

November 2-6

November 9-13

December 7-11

January 11-15

January 19-22

January 25-29

February 1-5

February 8-11, 17-19

February 29-March 4

March 7-11

March 21-25

April 18-22

May 9-13

May 16-20

May 23-27


Upcoming Events

 

Week of 5/23-5/26  Direct Spelling Assessments

During the next two weeks Dibels Testing
May 24th Father Okumu visits at 2:00 pm

May 25th SAM African Art tour and art lesson (leave at 9:05 am and bring lunches with us!)

The actual tour and art lesson is from 10:20 am to 12:30 pm at SAM.

May 26th Estee and Bella  are guest speakers 2:00-2:45 pm

May 27th Junior Olympics 52nd/Hot Dog lunch (forms due May 20th )8:45 am -12:30 pm dismissal

Our country is Kenya

May 30th Memorial Day Weekend

 

June 1st (Tentative) Hot Air Balloons lift-off/Writer’s Celebration: Animal Report Presentations/ All library books are due.

June 2nd 8th Grade Graduation Mass: 9:00 am (Full uniform)

June 3rd Field trip to the Sandpoint Golf Course. (Lesson on soils – leave at 12:45 pm)

June 9th Pride Wear- Cleaning Day, bring a sack/ bag -12:00 noon dismissal

June 10th End of Trimester/Last Day of School- 9:30 am prayer service

dismissal is at 10:00 am

 

 



back to top

 


Helpful Documents & Links
back to top

dictation letter

African American List

African American Report sheet 1


Class Schedule
back to top

Class Times

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

7:00 - 8:15

Optional: Extended Care

8:15 - 8:30

Morning Prayer, Messages and seat work

8:30 - 9:15

Language Arts

Language Arts

Language Arts

Language Arts

Language Arts

9:15 - 10:00

Writer's Workshop

Writers Workshop

Writers Workshop

Writers Workshop

Writers Wrokshop

10:00 -10:15

Snack / Bathroom / Recess

10:15 - 11:00

Art

Math

Math

Art

Math

11:00 -11:45

Reading

Reading Reading Reading Reading

11:45 -12:30

Lunch/Recess

12:35 - 1:15

Mathematics

Religion

Religion

Mrs. Denniston

Science/Social Studies

1:15 - 2:00

PE

PE

Religion

Mathematics

Science/Social Studies

2:00 - 2:45

Science / Social Studies

Science/Social Stu

Early Dismissal

Science/ Social Studies

Library

2:45 - 3:00

Prepare for Dismissal

Prepare for Dismissal

3:00 - 6:00

Optional: Extended Care