“OLL's challenging and hands-on science program more than prepared my daughter for the rigor of high school science.”

Heidi Kiersky, parent
cnttop

2nd Grade Class Web Page


Teacher: Margaret Portelance
Teacher's Aide: Jan Gill
Room Parent: Julie Kirkevold
Room Parent: Joby Welch

Jump To:
- Parent Reminders
- Upcoming Events
- Helpful Documents & Links
- Class Schedule


Teacher's Comments

2nd Grade is the best, better than the rest!
- newsletter: September 9-13
- newsletter: September 16-19
- newsletter: September 23-27
- newsletter: September 30-Oct. 4
- newsletter: October 7-10
- newsletter: October 14-18
- newsletter: October 21-25
- newsletter: November 12-15
- newsletter: November 18-22
- newsletter: November 25-26
- newsletter: December 2-6
- newsletter: December 9-13
- newsletter: December 16-20
- newsletter: January 6-10
- newsletter: January 13-18
- newsletter: January 21-24
- newsletter: January 27-31
- newsletter: February 10-13
- newsletter: March 3-7
- newsletter: March 10-14
- newsletter: April 7-11


Parent Reminders
back to top

Reminders

Tuesday April 8th Grandparents Day (K-8th lunch with a guest)

Monday April 14th Extreme Planet Field trip at the Benaroya Hall with National Geographic

Tuesday April 15th Mile Run/water bottles

Wednesday April 16th Celebration Seder Meal with the 5th grade

April 17th Holy Thursday
April 18th Good Friday


Upcoming Events
back to

Tuesday April 29th Artist in Residence Patti Warashina: guest speaker
Thursday May 8th guest speaker:Peace Corps volunteer     
Thursday May 15th    Snow White: Langston Performing Arts Institute: Storybook Theater
Wednesday May 21st: guest speakers: on Kenya



Helpful Documents & Links
back to top

http://mars.jpl.nasa.gov/

 

Speaker-related sites can be found here: for Extreme Planet

Jim & Jamie Dutcher: https://sites.google.com/a/ngs.org/ngl-jim-jamie-dutcher-educational-resources/

Jodi Cobb: https://sites.google.com/a/ngs.org/ngl-cobb-educational-resources/

Kevin Hand: https://sites.google.com/a/ngs.org/ngl-kevin-hand-educational-resources/

Wade Davis: https://sites.google.com/a/ngs.org/ngl-wade-davis-educational-resources/

Carsten Peter: https://sites.google.com/a/ngs.org/educational-resources/home


Class Schedule
back to top

Language Arts (Writing/Handwriting)
Class Times Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
7:00 - 8:15 Optional: Extended Care
8:15 - 8:30 Opening
8:30 - 9:15 Writing / Handwriting
Writing / Handwriting Writing / Handwriting Writing / Handwriting Writing / Handwriting
9:15 - 10:00 Writer's Workshop
Writer's Workshop
Writer's Workshop

Writer's Workshop

Writer's Workshop
10:00 - 10:15 Recess
10:15 - 11:00 Math Math Math Math Math
11:00 - 11:45 Reading
Reading Reading Reading Reading
11:45 - 12:45 Lunch / Recess
12:45 - 1:15 Religion
Religion Religion

Religion Religion
1:15 - 2:00 P.E.
P.E.
Religion Science/Social Studies
Multi-Arts
2:00 - 2:45 Science / Social Studies
Science / Social Studies Early Dismissal
Library
Science / Social Studies
2:50 - 3:00 Prepare for Dismissal
Prepare for Dismissal
3:00 - 6:00 Optional: Extended Care